Artists

Ohad Meromi

Available Work

Work

Order: 
01
Ohad Meromi, The Psychedelic Protagonist (sketch to an abandoned monument)

Ohad Meromi
The Psychedelic Protagonist (sketch to an abandoned monument)
2010
concrete
110X40X40 cm

Order: 
02
Ohad Meromi, The Psychedelic Protagonist (sketch to an abandoned monument) - rear side

Ohad Meromi
The Psychedelic Protagonist (sketch to an abandoned monument) - rear side
2010
concrete
110X40X40 cm

Exhibitions at GG

2013
Grave Diggers and Selected Works
July 25, 2013 - August 31, 2013
2010
Creative Circle
March 2010

Studio Visit

Biography

Born on Kibbutz Mizrah, 1967
Lives and works in New York

2002-2003

MFA, School of the Arts, Columbia University, New York

1988-1992

BFA, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Jerusalem

Selected Solo Exhibitions

1995

“Avivit”, The Israel Museum, Jerusalem (cat.)

1996

“The Didactic Exhibition”, Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv

1998

“Villa #2”, Centre Regional d’art Contemporain, Region Languedoc-Roussillon, France Classrooms, Spring Gallery, Philadelphia PA

1999

“Villa #3”, The Nathan Gottesdiener Fund Israeli Art Prize, Tel Aviv Museum of Art (cat.)

2004

“Cyclops”, Tal Esther Gallery, Tel Aviv (cat.)

2005

“Cyclops (2)”, Harris Lieberman Gallery, New York

2006

“The Random Element”, PS1, New York

2008

“Who Owns The World?”, Harris Lieberman Gallery, New York; Country Club, Cincinnati, Ohio

2010

“Creative Circle”, Gordon Gallery, Tel Aviv

“Rehearsal Sculpture”, Art in General, New York

2011

“Stand Like a Sculpture”, Harris Lieberman Gallery, New York

2012

“The Working Day”, Gallery Diet, Miami

“Styrofoam”, Gordon Gallery 2, Tel Aviv (with Sasha Serber)

2013

“Grave Diggers and Selected Works”, Gordon Gallery, Tel Aviv

2015

“Resort”, CCA, Tel Aviv

Selected Group Exhibitions

1992

“The Israeli Proposal”, Artifact Gallery, Tel Aviv

1994

“Transit”, Art Focus 1, Tel Aviv

1997

“Humanism 2020”, 4th Sculpture Biennale, Ein Hod (cat.)

“Photography”, Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv

1999

“Not to Be Looked At”, Israel Museum, Jerusalem (cat.)

2000

“Ladies and Gentleman”, Tel Aviv Museum of Art

“Israeli Art”, Center of Contemporary Art, Siena, Italy

“5 artists at Dvir Gallery”, Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv

“Contemporary Art from Israel”, The First International Art Biennale, Buenos Aires (cat.)

“Zimzum”, Kunstverien Heidelberg, Germany

“Wish List”, Israel Museum, Jerusalem

2001

“Furniture”, Kav 16 Gallery, Tel Aviv

“Helena”, Helena Rubinstein Pavilion, Tel Aviv Museum of Art (cat.)

2002

“Works on Paper”, Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv

“Chilufim/Exchange”, Herzliya Museum of Art; Israel Museum, Jerusalem

Kunst Museum Bonn, Kunsthalle Kreffeld, Germany (cat.)

“Winners of the Cultural Ministry Awards”, Helena Rubinstein Pavillon, Tel Aviv

2003

“Lod Road”, The Israel Pollack Gallery, Kalisher, Tel Aviv

“Young Israeli Art”, Minister of Culture Award, Tel Aviv Museum of Art

2004

“Floor Play”, Brooklyn College Art Gallery

“MFA Graduate Show”, Columbia University, New York

“How to Explain Pictures to a Dead Hare”, Kalisher, Tel Aviv

“Pets”, Time for Art, Tel Aviv

“Alphabet”, Contemporary Israeli Art, (traveling exhibition) Sweden

2004-2005

“E-Flux”, Video Rental

“Yona”, Bezalel Gallery, Tel Aviv

“Who is the Protagonist”, Guild & Greyshkul Gallery, NY

2005-2008

“Uncertain States of America”, Astrup Fearnley Museum, Oslo, Norway; CCS Bard, New York; Serpentine Gallery, London; Reykjavik Art Museum, Moscow Biennial (special video version); Herning Art Museum CCA, Warsaw; Le Musée de Sérignan, Galerie Rudolfinum, Prague; 5 Songzhuan Art Center, Beijing (cat.)

2006

“Mercury In Retrograde”, De Appel Museum, Amsterdam Netherlands (cat.)

“Homecooked”, The Jewish Museum, NY

“The New Hebrews”, Martin Gropius Bau, Berlin (cat.)

“Power”, Omanut Haarez, Reading Power Station, Tel Aviv

“Gottesdiner Prize – The First Decade”, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Tel Aviv (cat.)

2007

“Lyon Biennial”, Lyon (cat.)

“Haoref”, Herzliya Biennial, Herzliya (cat.)

“The Line of Time and the Plane of Now”, Harris Lieberman Gallery & Wall Space Gallery, NY

“Majuscule”, Gavin Brown Enterprise @ Passerby, NY

“Corridor at Sea”, MECA, Portland, ME

“Dream of Today”, Steve Turner Contemporary, LA

“Visions of Paradise”, Espacio 1414, San Juan PR

2008

“Can Art Do More?”, Artfocus 5, Jerusalem

“Mr. Guskin”, ArtTLV08, Tel Aviv

Israel Museum, Jerusalem

Herzliya Museum for Contemporary Art

Ethnographies of the Future, Rotunda Gallery, Brooklyn

2009

“Landscape as Litmus?”, The Museum of Contemporary Art, Banjaluka

“Family Tree”, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Tel Aviv

“Staging the Phenomenal Character”, Tracy Williams Gallery, NY

“Pre-Press”, Harel Gallery, Tel Aviv

2009

“Family/Tree”, Helena Rubinstein Pavilion, Tel Aviv

2010

“Biennale Internazionale di Scultura di Carrara: Postmonument”, Teatro degli Animosi, Italy

“Knight’s Move”, Sculpture Center, New York

“The Arbitrariness of Signs”, Momenta Art, Brooklyn

“Thrice Upon a Time”, Magasin 3, Stockholm

2012

“After”, Gordon Gallery, Tel Aviv

2014

“Summer 2014”, Gordon Gallery, Tel Aviv

Selected Prizes, Awards, & Grants

1991

Sharet Scholarship, The America-Israel Cultural Foundation

1992

The Mary Fisher Award, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Jerusalem

1998

Nathan Gottesdiener Foundation Israeli Art Prize, Tel Aviv Museum

2002

Hadasa and Refael Klachkin Award, America Israel Cultural Foundation

The Israeli Minister of Culture Award

2004

The Fund for Video and Experimental Film

2003-2004

The Chosen Artist of I.C. Excellence Foundation

2007

The Fund for Video and Experimental Film

2008

Foundation for Contemporary Arts, 2008 Recipient